Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a soldier got wounded in War and he did not fight any more. He had a magic wand and one day he went into a house. He asked the woman of the house for a cup of tea and she gave it to him. While he was drinking the tea the woman of the house went out.
    The soldier went into the next room and saw an old man in bed. He asked the old man for money and he said that he had not got any money. The soldier said he would kill him and hit him with the magic wand and killed him.
    The soldier took all the money he could find in the house and went away. He came to another house and stood outside the listening to hear were there people inside. He could not hear any talk so he went to the door and knocked and nobody came out. The door was locked. He hit the door with the wand and opened it. The house was empty and the soldier stayed there for a few days. One night the sound of footsteps in the kitchen woke him. He
    Joe Raggett
    Paddy Raggett