School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inter-Marriage is confined almost entirely to the parish. One might go further and say it is confined largely to the neighbouring villages within the parish. Hence it is not remarkable to find almost all the families in one of these villages related in some degree.
    The thatched house is still in the majority and the houses are built in clusters; so much as to give only an uncomfortably small portion of space to each farmstead. Some very congested villages in this district are Luffany, Licketstown and Ballygorey; and in Mooncoin district those of Dourane, Grange and Ballytarsney.
    This bad habit of building houses so closely together had its origin in Danish times. The Danes occupied the opposite bank of the river adjacent to Waterford City. They, and their descendants, were of a predatory nature and often crossed into Co. Kilkenny on their raids. This raiding - principally for cattle which they rowed across in boats- continued for several centuries
    John Maher
    Múinteoir