School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. The parish of Mooncoin on the banks of the River Suir in the extreme southwest of Co Kilkenny is divided into three districts each having its own church. These are Kilnaspic in the north, Carrigeen in the south and Mooncoin itself in the centre - a little to the west of a line joining Carrigeen and Kilnaspic.
    In Carrigeen district and indeed throughout the whole parish by far the most common name is Walsh there being about thirty families of that name in this district alone. As is to be expected nearly all these families bear nicknames and a special paragraph is devoted to this subject later on. Other common names are Delahunty, Dunphy, Quinn, Grant and Henebery.
    The people are friendly, warm-hearted, generous and industrious. The great majority of the female population of thirty years and upwards still wear the shawl when going to Mass or market and only a small percentage of the men who are engaged in farming and fishing ever wear a collar or tie.
    John Maher
    Múinteoir