School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Hide and Seek can be played by any number of players from two upwards.
    A den iss elected first, and then lots are cast for the first seeker and if there is a large number playing two seekers are chosen. The seeker remains in the den with his face towards the wall or with his eyes covered or closed while the others go a hide. When all have gone a hide they say 'coo' and the seeker begins his search.
    The players who are in hiding try to get back again to the den without being caught by the seeker. The player who is caught last has to seek next time. If the seeker catches no one he must seek again.
    David Nunan
    Over 11