School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (1) Near Hillstreet there is a place called Corrawn - A giant is said to have lived there - He had a big hole bored in the rock and there he lived. It was no trouble to him to carry a bullock on his back a distance of miles. This animal which was stolen was roasted and eaten - The stones on which he lighted the fire are still pointed out. The people of the time were terrified lest he would bring the children and eat them. He died in the hole and a hundred carts of stones were needed to fill the grave - Cruach Craisge is supposed to have been his name.
    (2) In the townland of Toomore - South East of Hillstreet there is another giant's grave. The flag over the grave is 10' x 4'. Near the grave is a large stone which bears the tracks of the giant's foot when he jumped from it to Galway.