School: Cluain Fhada (B.) (roll number 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. The name of my village is Goirún an Cham Fhidil which means the little field of the Crooked Fiddle. It is called by that name because the road going through it is very crooked.
    There are twenty seven families in my village. There are one hundred and three people living in it. Not many old people reside in my village. Only ten of the inhabitants are over seventy and none of the ten can speak much Irish. There are four old houses in my village whose owners are dead. The owners, were namely:- The Cassidys, the Morans, the Tierneys, and the Murphy's. Nobody is living in the houses now. A good deal of the inhabitants used to go to America every year for the last forty years.
    There is a lake at the end of the village. It is called Miley's lake because
    Gorteenacammadil, Co. Roscommon