Scoil: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (uimhir rolla 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Story

Once upon a time on a nice summer's day a gentleman went to hunt with three hounds...

Once upon a time on a nice summer's day a gentleman went to hunt with three hounds, a black one, a red one and a grey one. The gentleman was hunting all day and had caught nothing. He saw a little boy herding cattle. He asked the boy did he see any hares. "I did" said the boy "but I will not tell you where he is unless you give me a shilling." The little boy asked the gentleman was he sure he would kill it. The boy knew well the hare was a witch so he said to the gentleman to keep back the hounds and he would raise the hare out of the bush. So he went up and raised the hare. The hounds ran for many miles after it. When they were tired, the hare ran across the field to where the boy was. The boy said run granny or the black hound has you. They were going so tight on her that she leaped in on a barn window. The grey hound leaped against a wall on the street and broke its chest, the red hound
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Kilmacroy, Co. Roscommon