Scoil: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (uimhir rolla 13978)

Béal Átha Fearnáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. A Story (ar lean)

Hudden and Dudden and Donald O'Leary were near neighbours and they ploughed with three bullocks.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    safe at home with a fine herd of cattle. "Donald what is this?" said they, we thought you were drowned and yet you are here before us." "Ah" said he, "if I had but help along with me, it would have been the best job ever I met with for the best of cattle are there and if you wish I could show you the spot where you might get hundreds." Hudden and Dudden swore to be his friends and Donald according led them to a very deep part of the river. "Now" said he, "there is the very spot and go in, one of you first and if you want help you have nothing to do but call." Hudden jumped in and sank to the bottom, he rose again and made a bubbling noise. "What is that he is saying now?" said Dudden. "Faith," said Donald, "he is calling for help; don't you hear him?" "Stand back," said Dudden, "till I jump in, I know how to do it better than any of you." He jumped in and was drowned along with Hudden. This was the end of Hudden and Dudden.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary P. Gray