School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    on tongses also. He used put the tongs into the fire and leave it to get red. Then he used get a hammer and flatten the top of the tongs so as to make it the shape of the bosses.
  2. The Smith and the Forge
    When a forge was held in Glencar in days gone by it was owned by a man name Jeremiah Clifford. This forge was furnished in the following manner.
    First there was a black in the middle of the floor which was called an Anvil next he had horse - shoe nails, iorn for making the shoes a rasp, a hammer, a pinsers and bellows.
    When the smith wanted to shape the shoe he used to put it on the anvil and strike it with the hammer until it is shaped. Then he put seven holes in the shoe with a nail. Afterwards he prepares the horse's hoof and put on the shoe. He drives a nail on each hole so as to make the shoe firm on
    John Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry