School: An Chathair (roll number 5119)

Caher West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grafan. The graffing work was done in comhair; that is when a man had graffing to do he invited his neighbours to help him and he in his turn helped them. At that time there was a race to know which was best man and in that way the people knew the best man in the parish. The graff was then burned and the ashes were put up on the ridges. He then spread manure on the ridges and the sciollans on that and then they were earthed. This was called covering. Very often lime was put out with the manure. There was a limekiln in every farm at that time. Sometimes if the blight came early in the year, there was a scarcity of potatoes during that year. The other crops set by the farmer at that time were wheat, cabbage and oats.
    The other foods they had then were potato cakes and stampy. When a friend or visitor came to the house it was of the greatest respect to make stampy for him. This was done by grating the raw potatoes and mixing it with flour and baking it.
    The old people had also a great habit of making cladans of stones
    Proinnséas Ó Núanáin