Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while on the lower side another stream flows outwards bringing the surplus water and leaving the waters of the lake clean and fresh. This lake forms an important feature in the scenery of the country, and is so important that the townland in which it lies has derived its name from it namely - Loughooney.
  2. There was a hedge school at Killevan round Dohagh lane. It was Master Connoly who taught it. The children wrote on slates and there was a hole in each so that a string could be put through it and it was hung round the childs neck. If ever you are in Killevan you will see a river and there is a lane on the side of it and that is where the school was.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Barton