Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top of our hill you can see Armagh spire and Dungannon spire. You can also see a big mountain which you pass on the way to Warrenpoint. The houses which used to be thatched and ironed are now nearly all slated.
    Crosses Orange hall is situated in the centre of the district. It is the best hall for miles around. There are meetings held in it and it was built in the year 1890. The oldest man in the district is over eighty years of age. His name and address is:-
    Mr Sam Johnston
    Crosses
    Monaghan
  2. My home is in the townland of Crosses. There are twelve different families in this townland. There are a good many children in each family and there are four families with an equal number of children in each. These families are : James Rooney, Willie Ersking, Andy Gillanders and Johnston. It is surrounded by six townlands namely - Ardaghey, Greaghblass, Beaghabarton, Corness
    Ella W. Erskine