Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Crosses. There are somewhere about eleven families in it. My grandfather is over eighty years of age and he is the oldest person in it. Crosses hall is the only public building in it and was build in 1890. They always kept a flute band in it. Mostly all the houses are slated. There are two thatched and one galvanized iron. There is only one bog in it and it has grown into swamp.
    There is very good land in Crosses. There are two old houses in it but nobody lives in them. The two men who lived in them were named Mullan.
    Olive Johnston