School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Local Roads.
    The roads leading from Scotstown are known as the Chapel Road,the Monaghan Road,the Bog Road,the Gola Road and the Knockatallon Road.
    From the latter road about a quarter of a mile from the village,there is a turn called"Crow's Turn",at which the road divides-the two roads then being known as Carahor Road and the Killycarnon Road and from below Killycarnon it is called the "Long Hallow"and by some called the "New Line"because some years ago a new road was made,the old one which ran through Sheskin and up "Barkey's Hill"being done away with.
    The first bridge on the Killycarnon road is called "Biddy the Butt's Bridge".The bridge on the Carahor Road is called "Phillie's Bridge"it is beside Philip
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Clerkin