School: Ballinode (roll number 10665)

Bellanode, Co. Monaghan
M. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    joins with another farmer until they get their ploughing and mowing done. The horses are kept in the house in the winter, and they are mashed three times a day especially when they are working. They get meal damped with water and also corn. The stable is divided into two parts for the horses. The floor of the stable is paved with stones. There is a manger before the horse's head, to hold the horse's fodder. In this country we call the hay "fother". The horses have to be taken to the blacksmith to be shod. They get shod abut twice a year. Very few farmers can shoe their own horses. The farmers chip the horses in the summer time because it is very warm for them to work with hair on them.
    Hens, geese, ducks, and turkeys are also reared on the
    Helen Maxwell