School: Ballinode (roll number 10665)

Bellanode, Co. Monaghan
M. Clarke

1. Dew-: If the dew lies plentiful on the grass after a fair day, it is the sign of another fair day. If not and there is no wind, rain must follow. A red sunset at evening portends fine weather; but if it spreads too far upwards from the horizon it foretells wind or rain, or both. When the sky, in rainy weather, is tinged with sea green, the rain will increase; if with deep blue, it will be showery.
    Clouds-: Previous to much rain falling, the clouds grow bigger and increase very fast, especially before thunder. When clouds are formed like fleeces, but dense in the middle and bright in the middle and bring twords the edges, with the bright, the are signs of a frost with hail, snow or rain.
    A haziness, that, that makes the orb appear whiteish, or ill-defined - or at night, if moon and stars grow dim, and a ring encircles the former, rain will follow. If the sun's rays appeared like Moses homes - if white at setting, or shorn of his rays, or
    David Kendrick
    Corknock, Co. Monaghan