Scoil: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two blacksmiths in the parish of Galmoy. Their names are Con Finn whose forge is situated in the townland of Graigue, and Michael Gannon whose forge is situated in Rathbane. Their people have been smiths for years past. The oldest person in the district does not remember to have anybody else in those forges only their ancestors.
    In years gone by there were two other smiths in the parish. One lived in Eirke and his name was John Newman. He was married and his first wive only lived a short time. He got married the second time to a girl named Ellen. She used to help him blowing the bellows and he had a habit of saying to her.-
    "Blow, Ellen, Blow,
    My first wife was a grand kind blower,
    Blow, Ellen, blow.
    The other smith lived in Bawn and his name was Rody Carroll. The ruins of their forges are still to be seen.
    The forge that I know best is Con Finn's. the shape of it is rectangular. It is built of stone and is roofed with slates. The door is square and can be open and shut by means of little pulley which are running on tracks. The fire place is situated
    Bridie Phelan