Scoil: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in the parish of Galmoy. It is Saint Bede's and the townland of Bayswell is called after it. The well is coffin-shaped and none of the old people remember any cures to happen there.
    There are two Holy Wells in my neighbouring parish where many cures were obtained in olden times. One of them is in the townland of Fertagh, which is only a short distance from where I live. It is called Tobair na Ciarain and there are may stories told about the well. When Saint Kiaran at Fertagh He sent his maid for water to the well. He noticed she was staying a long time. When she did not return he went to look for her. He found human bones from which the flesh had been lately torn; by some wild beast. He gathered he bones together and he prayed over them. In a few moments he discovered his own maid. The big flag where this miracle was performed is still to be seen at the well.
    The other holy well is on the border of the parish and it is called Tobair na Suil or the well of the eyes. In olden times many people from all over the country and outside countries visited it and many cures are reported to have taken place in it. There is a little bush growing in the well and
    Bridie Phelan
    William Hawkins