Scoil: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people had toothaches they put a drop of cold water in the tooth. A drop of whiskey or brandy was also used. Dandelion leaves either eaten raw or boiled were taken for consumption. If a person had a sore eye he was told to wash it every night and morning with cold tea or to steep clay in buttermilk and let it settle for a day then put it on the eye
    For boils pitch was heated in a pot. When it was heated it was put on a piece of cloth and laid on the boil.
    When a person had a headache he was told to hold his head over the steam of boiling tea in the teapot. Brown paper steeped in vinegar wand was put between the folds of a white handkerchief. Then the person's head was bandaged tightly with this and he rested until the headache was gon.
    A piece of wool warmed was used for a pain in the ear. Sometimes a drop of whiskey or brandy was also used. For chilblains a hazel rod was reddened in the fire. It was taken out and the person ran his foot over it. Paraffin oil mixed with salt was also used. Goose grease was rubbed into the chilblains also.
    For burns ointment was made from lard and linseed oul and they were boiled together.
    If the burn was not too severe butter was put on it and held before the fire. The heat of the fire drew the pain out of the burn.
    There were many cures for warts. One of them was to
    Bridie Phelan