School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sixty people in the townsland. There are three slated houses and seven thatched houses. Those people who are seventy are, John Brennan, Clopook, Ballyfoyle Co. Kilkenny, John Dwyer, Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny Mrs. Murphy, Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. None of them know Irish. Fourteen more families were in the townsland of Clopook in days gone by. There are only the ruins of three of the houses to be seen now. A good many people went to America from here in days gone by because they could not get work at home. The townsland was not mentioned in any song or story. The land is mixed. Some of it is hilly and more of it is a kind of wet. There are some good tillage fields in it. Oats, Wheat, Barley, potatoes, mangolds, and turnips. There is a wood in it. It is called "Drumaherin" wood. It covers one acre of land. The kind of trees that are growing in it are beech, oak, elm. The trees that grows the best in it is the beech. The river Douglas drains the district. It divides the townsland of Clopook from that of Gaulstown.
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny