School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The night came on which the feast was to be held at the gentleman's house. The old gentleman and this three sons-in-law were together. The three wives were playing cards, together in the parlour. The farmer said to one of the gentlemen "Call your wife". When the messenger went to the parlour, and called her she had three cards in her hand. She said "I will wait on him when I play out these three cards. She then came down and he said something to her, and she went back again. The second gentleman sent for his wife. The cards at this time were only being given out. She said she would wait on him when she was after playing that hand of cards. So she came down and he said something to her and she went back. The farmer sent for his wife and the cards were only just given out; she threw the cards out of her hand, but her two sisters said, "Wait and play out that hand of cards and go then. "But she said "Oh! the saddle was never on your backs." So she flew down and the farmer said. "Now! is not my wife the smartest?" He won the bet; so they put down the kettle and the tea.
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Yvonne Conway