School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. The forth stands on rising ground beside the little village of upper Cartronhugh. It is a good number of whitethorn and blackthorn bushes growing around it. There is also studded around it a large amount of stones and some rare kind of flags. In those early days, it was a custom for the women to bring their linens to a well which was used for the purpose of washing. At these particular wells there was a large stone on which the women used to bat the clothes with a beetle. This stone was usually called “the batting stone.”
    There was one of those wells in this village but the batting stone was very rough and did not suit its purpouse. At this forth there was a large flag which had a very smooth surface and a local man in order to accommodate the women removed it from the forth and placed it at the well for a batting stone. Some time after this the man began to lose his cattle and other stock. He was puzzled at this as he was giving his stock the best of care and still they