School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. Long ago when the people of Ireland had to emigrate to foreign countries to make out a living, a stalworth youth from the half-parish of Ballintogher took his place on the emigrant ship and sailed to the far off lands of America.
    After a long and weary journey across the broad Atlantic ocean he eventually arrived in the land of the brave and free and settled down to make his fortune with a wealthy farmer in some of the Western States.
    Now this old farmer was old and had seen better days. Our Irishman soon found out that he was a very cruel hard hearted man in his young days and for some of his bad deeds he was possessed or followed by a demon which was in the form of a rat.
    When the youth had been in his employment for some time, he noticed that something was worrying his master or else he was in ill health. One day he took courage and investigated the matter whereupon his master told him all his troubles, how he was haunted night and day by a big black rat, with a tail some feet long and that he would give any money to get rid of it.
    The young man thinking this a