School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    throw water out, in which people had washed their feet at night was not a proper thing to do. It is a common belief in my district that some souls do their purgatory on this earth and that should they be passing at the time the dirty water should fall on them.
    In my district a number of shoes are repaired. There are three shoemakers in my district namesly:- Patrick McGettrick Cluid, Patrick O'Rourke, Rathdooney, and Andrew Fox, Rathdooney.
    Clogs were never made in my district, but I remember seeing them worn.
    People long ago used to have fine ropes tied around their feet to prevent them from getting sore and old beggar women used to wear "troichiní" the heads of stocjings from which the place of the toes were cut
    Kathleen Scanlon
    Cluid, Co. Sligo