School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. In my district there are two old ruined houses. One of them belongs to John Boyers of Cluid and the other belongs to Patrick Healy of Deroon. Patrick Healy's house is roofed by mud and sods of green grass, and mud walls and mud floors. Thomas John Boyers house is made of made of stones and lime and the roof is thatched. There used to be rooms in some of the houses and none at all in others.
    In olden times beds were most commonly used in the kitchen and still that custom is kept up. The beds were kept in a corner next the fire-place which was called a pouch.
    The fire-place was usually at the gable wall and the chimneys
        1. buildings