School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened and asked her what he would do. "What would you do, says Nora, only leave him there until the skin grows on him." Paddy believed that is was the fairies brought him and that they would send the money to buy a horse. There was an estate-agent collecting rent, who got drunk and lost his bag of money. Paddy found it and took it home to Nora who hid the bag. The next day she told Paddy he would have to go to school. She bought a bag for him and a half-penny book and a lunch of oaten-bread. Paddy arrived in school, went in to the desk and sat down. The children were all excited when they saw Paddy. Some of them jumped on his back more of them pulled his whiskers till
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Brigid Mc Gettrick