School: Cill an Charnáin (roll number 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

Gola Fort.
    1. This fort which is visible from the school is situated in the centre of a fairly regular ridge with the ground sloping to the West and East.
    2.The ridge which is of a gravelly or sandy nature opens out at both extremities into deep fertile and regular valleys-in the N.E. as far as Druminane and in the S.W. to Drumloo Lake and beyond.
    3. In the N.W. with the exception of Sheskin Hill there is scarcely a break in a fairly rich valley until the foot of Slieve Beagh is reached.
    4.A skyline of blue,distant hills are visible from the fort save where the ridge in the N.W.and Druminane in the N.E. partly hide it.
    5.High hills in the vicinity of the Fort are:-
    1.Black Gola.
    2.Killycarnan Hill
    3.Druminane
    4.Carrachor
    5.Annahagh
    6.Ahabridhe
    7.Sheskin.
    6.The position of the fort as a watch tower could scarcely be equalled. On no side,save perhaps from the S.W. where doubtlessly a watch was kept,could