Scoil: Cill an Charnáin (uimhir rolla 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one such den in Drumgesco of this parish and was run by a Murphy of Bogkeel. This man was also a horse dealer and in the big horse fairs of Ireland he floated his counterfeit coins. The authorities, after diligent investigation succeeded in tracing the forgeries and honest Murphy with two helpers, Caulfield of Derrynamph and McElroy of Augherakelton were seized on their way from a fair and transported to Van Dieman's Land. Not one of the three ever saw Ireland again, and their grandchildren of today are doubtlessly unaware of this tit-bit of family history.
  2. During the famine days in Ireland the poorer people, deprived as they were of potatoes, had nothing in food kind to fall back upon save the grasses and dock leaves. Some charitably disposed Protestant folk on witnessing these distresses sought to ease the pangs of their starving neighbours, and often it is said supplied them with food. Williamson of Corablonog was one such humane gentleman. He actually
    Corblonog, Co. Monaghan