Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The water-birds generally nest in bogland or marshy places or beside lakes. They never go to the upland to nest. The swan always builds her nest beside a lake The wild-duck always nests in a very big swampy place. The water-hen always nests in the bogland also. The magpie always builds her nest in a hedge. The wren builds in a wall or some ivy place. The black-bird or the thrush or the sparrow has no particular place for nesting. The swallow in my district nests in a byre or in a hay-shed. The crow builds in very high trees.
    The magpie builds her nest of sticks and thorns. She lays from six to ten eggs. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. The robin builds from fog and moss. She lays five eggs. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks. The eggs are blue and white. The blackbird builds its nest from sticks and hair. It lays about six eggs. The eggs are blue. It hatches for three weeks. The swan builds her nest with rushes and clay and fog. She lays from eight to twelve eggs. The eggs are white. She clocks for a month.
    Maighreád Ní Mhathghamhna
    Tattindonagh, Co. Monaghan