Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Knocknagratt. There is a hole cut out in the ditch where the Blessed Sacrament was kept and there is a graveyard at it also. A family called the Trimbles had that land and they thought they would plough it. This day the servant boy went out and started to plough and he ploughed all right that day. The next morning he went out to feed the horses and they were dead in the stable. When he went out to the field it was over turned again and was the same as when he began.
    Tom Carson from Lissninan was a priest hunter. He murdered a priest at Mount-Louise and buried him under a big stone in a field.
  2. A great deal of wild birds visit my district. They generally visit us in the winter months. Some of them migrate to foreign lands. Before they go some of them can be seen hovering about in flocks getting ready for their voyage across the seas
    Maighreád Ní Mhathghamhna
    Táite na dTamhnach, Co. Mhuineacháin