School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

away and no more warts will come
    A Stian. When there is a Stian on anyone's eye they pick nine thorns of a gooseberries bush and lets a brother or a sister gag it and then throw one thorn away and keep eight thorns for luck and no more Stians will come back again
  2. Erbs or bad weeds. Dakens are a bad weed cold-foot, day-nettles and thistles, are all very bad weeds. The pressure is another very bad weed. It has the same kind of a stalk as a turnip, but is it much bugger and has a yellow flower. It grows on rocky land. Their is another weed like a daisy only much taller. It spreads rapidy through the fields. The rag-weed is not a very bad weed, but it is forbidden to grow. You will never see it growing in poor land it is always on rich land we will find it.
    English
  3. Farmers who have thirty five acres or forty acres of land are counted big farms and farmers with about eight acres are counted small farmers. If he had