Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would take them out and hang the to a tree in another Catholic's garden and blame the Catholic people that owned the garden for killing them, and would kill the people. If they had any kind of good shoes the soldiers would take them off and wear them. Often when the soldiers would find people hanging on the trees and they had good shoes on them they would not take time to take them off them. They would cut them off by the knee and take them with them legs and all.
    When soldiers were after Catholics to kill them, they would put a lot of fodder in with the cows and they used to get in under the fodder and hide there.
    Tom P. Corrigan