Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Francis Coleman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home townland is Aughareagh. It is situated in the parish of Drum, in the Barony of Dartry, Co. Monaghan. There are about nine families living in the townland, and about thirty of a population.
    The family name most common is "Stewart." The majority of the houses in the district are thatched There are two old people living in the townland, and both of them are over seventy years of age. They do not know the Irish language, but they can tell stories in English. Both of them are called "Stewart," and one of their addresses is
    Tonnytallagh,
    Drum P.O.