School: Druim (2) (roll number 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

1. There are quite a number of games which we play during our spare time at school. "Tig", "Hide and Seek", "Rats and Rabbits", "Work", "Hounds and Hares", and "Leap Frog". are the games most commonly played. The game I prefer best is "Rats and Rabbits." The players are equally divided into two groups first; and one half of them is "Rats" and the other half is called "Rabbits." The two teams stand facing each other, with a distance of about two yards between them. One of the players stand at the top of the teams, and if he shouts "Rats" the side called thus must run back to a place appointed and the "Rabbits" try to catch as many of them as they can before they reach the place. The ones caught have then to go
    Willie Keating
    Lios Leamhchoille, Co. Mhuineacháin