School: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 15041)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. 1. A giant once threw a stone five feet high from Carron Rock Mountain near Lisnaskea. The stone fell a short distance from Ballagh and is called Clough Big Stone. A man is supposed to have gone one night to steal a sheep. He tied the sheep with a rope to the stone and lay down to rest.Becoming entangled in the rope he was lifted up by the weight of the sheep, and when found he was dead with the rope round his neck.
    Mary Mc Cabe
    Newtown Butler, Co. Fermanagh
  2. 2. During the celebration of the election results in Clones a man had indulged too freely & collapsed outside the gas works. One man seeing him carried him inside and placed hi before a huge furnace. In the early hours of the morning the man awoke. His rescuer asked him where he lived, and he said "while I was on earth I lived in Newbliss"
    Mr Jones - I'm sure there's a burglar downstairs, go down & see.
    Mr Bones - Keep Calm, let him do the worrying. He'll get nothing here but practice