School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. St. Stephen's day is the day after Christmas day. It is some times called Boxing day. Some times young men and boys gather together in parks and bogs with game birds to let them fight.
    Christmas day is kept in Remembrance of the birth of Christ. On Christmas day the mummers go out and gather money.
    St. Patrick's Day is kept in remembrance of the day St. Patrick preached on Tara's Hill the first gospel that was ever preached in Ireland. People on St. Patrick day wear Shamrock's in their coats and hats.
    St. Brigid's day is the first day in February. St. Brigid was a Saint she was as kind that all animals loved her.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day that the pan cakes are made.
    Ash Wednesday is the day that people tie pieces of paper on