School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is very broad. Then there is a small field and it is called that because it is small. There is another field called the Stile field and there is a stile at it and that is why it is called the stile.
    There is a hill and it is very steep. Then we have another field which is next a house called Irwin's and it is called Irwin field and then we have another field and I don't think it had got any name.
  2. The name of the fields on our farm are the river field. Why it got that name because the county river runs by.
    Milligan's hill got its name because it was bought of a man named Milligan. the well field got its name because there is a well at the foot of it.
    The Glen got its name because there is a glen at the foot of it.
    Sadie Martin