School: Eanaigh (roll number 14510)

Anny, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Dhálaigh

1. There are about six forges in our parish. The names of the Smiths Clarke, McDonnell, two Fitzpatrick and two Boylans.
    The nearest forge to us is owned by Mick Clarke a black Smith. The forge is tarred black and is very big with two half doors on it. Inside the forge there is a big pair of bellows which work with a big long shaft. There is also a little tank for water where they cool irons. The forges are situated along the roadside.
    The Smiths shoe horses and sometimes cattle he also mends other implements, such as ploughs, harrows, grubbers, picks axes, crooks, and so on. There is an old saying that if you wash your chilblains in the forge water it will cure them.
    The black Smiths is a very strong man [?] with big brawny armys and it is said that if he washes