Scoil: Eanaigh (uimhir rolla 14510)

Anny, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm at home there are a number of animals such as horses, cows, goats, hens, turkeys, geese, calves, ducks.
    The way we distinguish our cows is :- we call one of them the black one, the other the speckled one, the other the poll angus one, and the other two the red ones.
    The place where cows are kept is called a byre and when putting (talking) them out you say "How" and when taking them in you say "reic".
    In the place where cows are kept there is a horse-shoe hung up behind the door for luck and some other things. Some cows are tied with