School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hidden in this fort. He went and searched for it and got a little potful. When he was searching for it he saw a ghost and he fled. He went back to look for it but he got no more. It is still supposed to be there. The buried treasure consists of gold. The supposed value is not known. I have heard of some old coins being found in this district. I have never heard any traditional stories connected with the Danes, but I have heard stories of fairies. When looking for this hidden treasure people eat brawn, onions, and potatoes. Fairies are supposed to guard this treasure. Fairy lights have been often seen on this fort. I have never heard any other treasure stories.
    Stewart Rutledge
    Tattybrack, Co. Monaghan