School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard the noise they came down to see what was wrong. He said "let me out or I will knock down the house". They let him out, with pleasure.
    Jack then crawled along. There was snow out so he traced the other two boys to where they were camped. He started to roar like a bull and when they saw the object they got frightened and ran for their lives.
    He then went into the camp, packed up the jewellery, placed it on the two horses' backs - the horses were tied beside the camp - and went home to his father.
    The gentleman hearing what Jack had done told his father he would leave a task on his son and if he couldn't do it he would shoot him. This was to take two horses out of a plough which two men were guarding.
    Jack's father was very much upset, but Jack told him not to mind that he'd manage.
    Jack went away and go live rabbits and when the time was come for him to do the trick he crept over to where the men were working and concealing himself he let out one of the rabbits. "Look'! shouted
      1. people
    AT1525: The Master Thief