Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    started to steal from his master and when the gentleman discovered this he told the father he must leave the boy away.
    Next morning the father was leaving the boy in the nearest big town. They met two men on horseback, who asked them where they were going; the father told them happened and they asked him to give his son to them. He did.
    These two men were robbers. The same night they went to rob a house; tying a rope on Jack they then let him down the chimney and gave him a couple of bags - these he was to fill with the money and jewellery he found there. He filled the bags and sent them up by means of the rope. But when the thieves got the riches they went away leaving Jack in the house.
    Searching through the house, Jack found a bulls hide. He got into this and crawled about the house making a terrible noise.
    When the people of the house
      1. people