School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. There are many graveyards in my locality. The ones best known to me are, St. Mary, Innisfallen, Aghadoe, New cemetery, Muckross, Killaha and the Wooded graveyards. There are seven of these but six ar (olnv) only in use.
    There are six ruins in the seven of them together. Their situations are, St. Marys is near a church which is still in use. It is a triangular graveyard enclosed by railings. It slopes towards the church and it has no ruins.
    There is a graveyard in Innisfallen. people were buried there long ago within the ruins of an old church which is still there. People were also buried within the walls. There is a cross over a grave which was in the monastery hundreds of years before. It is oblong in shape and is facing straight level with the lake and the three mile lake. The cross is large, carved out of stone, and is very worn and cracked.
    Aghadoe is situated on top of a hill sloping to the lakes. People are buried there still. It is square enclosed by four walls. There is a ruin
    A. J. Moynihan
    Unknown