School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Cu Cullan was born near Dublin a very long time ago. His greatest wish was to join...

Cu Cullan was born near Dublin a very long time ago. His greatest wish was to join Conor Mac Nessa's Red Branch Knight. He pleaded day and night with his mother to be left go to Ulster. His mother consented at last, and he started off at once. When he arrived there, he met a team of boys playing hurley. There were two teams, one team having green jerseys, and the other team having yellow jerseys. Cu Cullen joined the team with the green jerseys. He was playing some time when he scored a goal. Afterwards the boy's became friends with Cu Cullen and he was hoisted high and brought before Connor Mac Nessa
    Mrs Donoghue