School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a deer. Then he covered them with the skin of the other deer. The man got too tired of waiting and went out of his hiding place, and he saw the deer down on the ground. He said he would kill him when he got his hatchet he started to hit the deer. When he heard something behind he let his gun and hatchet fall, he looked around and he saw a real deer. When he looked at the one on the ground he saw only stones. The man looked around and when he did the deer gave at jump at him and he was killed. The deer ran off and the man was not seen anymore. Untill he was found outside a house next morning by a workman passing by. The deer's head is now in the
    Jer Brady