Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the raiders reached their hiding place in the little hut in Tiernaboul (Tír na bPoll, the "Hole-y Land") at he head of the glen. Leaving the Giolla Ruadh to keep watch and ward over the prisoner and warning him that he would answer with his life for her safety, McSweeney and his followers after a few hours rest departed on another night raid. What fate overtook the entire party no one ever knew for not one of them ever returned to the hut in the glen. It was believed the entire party was wiped out in some conflict.
    The Giolla Ruadh tiring of his watch began to drink and soon fell into a deep sleep. Margaret Barry, crazed with fear, escaped from the hut at dawn of day. Her mind becoming unhinged at all she had suffered, she hanged herself on the oak tree just as the sun was peeping over the eastern hilltops, having first scrawled the lines, previously quoted, on the rock. It is said that friends of the McSweeneys subsequently obliterated the inscription.
      1. people
    Teangacha