School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    oak tree Since then the tree never grew very much but the branches have become curved and twisted in an extraordinary manner. Although the adjoining trees were all cut down during the Great War the Crooked Tree still stands to bear silent witness to a tragedy of the troubled days after Sarsfield's departure.
    The MacSweeney mentioned above was a minor chieftain a hot and turbulent man who led many a foray against the Williamite settlers. His descendants the McSweeneys of Sheheree and Tiernaboul (both places near Killarney) were a sort of minor gentry - Ceitherneachs - in later days. The last of them, Myles Mc Sweeney, died 25 or 30 years ago - a quiet inoffensive man, liked by everybody. McSweeney, the chief fo Rapparee fame, took part in the fight against King William and saw service in most of the campaign. After the Treaty of Limerick he returned to Kerry and sought seclusion on the lower part of Tiernaboul in the wooded glen of which the Auhunig river winds its way to the Flesk of which it is a tributary. Here he lived with some of his followers, among whom was a man known as The Giolla Ruadh. He made raids now and again on the settlers in East Kerry and West Cork. One of those whom he came into conflict with was the well known Barry family of West Cork. Despite this, McSweeney set his mind on the daughter of the house Margaret Barry. His advances were looked upon with disfavour by both Margaret and her parents who looked upon McSweeney as an outlaw. Watching his opportunity McSweeney and his followers attacked the Barry home and succeeded in forcing their way in and capturing Margaret. Hurrying westwards
      1. daoine
    Languages