Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had wheaten bread mixed with new milk. They grew the wheat themselves, and crushed it with two big stones called querns. At first the farmer got two big stones with ridges on them, and put the wheat in between them to grind it. The people long ago made enough bread on Monday, that did them for the whole week.
    The people called the oven a bastable. Sometimes they half-baked the cake in a griddle, then took it up and put it standing near the fire against a sod of turf. The woman who was making the cake put a cross on the cake so that it would rise, and to bake the heart of it properly. When a woman was making a nice cake she put butter, eggs, cream, blackberries, and apples in it, and did not leave it bake too hard. O then times they mixed wheaten
    1. products
    Daniel Collins