Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got the purse on the bank. The night after that he offered the purse to the man, but he would not take it. He gave it to McCarthy. The man went away, and he was never again seen after that.
  2. In some Munster county a man named Dáithin lived. This man had a lovely daughter and another farmer wanted to take her as a bride. They were making the match and the fortune at that time was not money but cattle. This man's name was "Gearaltach" and being a wealthy farmer hes fortune was seven cows. However "Dáithín" was not atall satisfied with "Gearaltach" so he said he would not leave his daughter marry him on any account.
    The Gearaltach was not atall satisfied with Dáithín so he said he would take her by force and so he did, but a large gathering and Dáithin followed him and they had what was called a faction fight. After that the people were talking about the matter- some in favous of Dáithín and others against him. In this way the people were arguing and out of the arguing came the faction. Usually at fairs and markets
      1. daoine