School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    is about seventy-six or seventy seven years. There are two old people in Knockbrack who are also over seventy, Nicholas Cotter and Mrs. Patrick Cotter. Mrs. OConnor knows little Irish and she claims to be the fastest walker in the townland. She went to Abbeyfeale walking and home in three quarters of an hour and did her business at the bank. In former years many people emigrated to America for emigration was open to all. For the greater part the land is hilly and rugged and wet especially in Winter.
    There is also a bridge near the townland built by Lord Headley and that is how it get the name Headley’s Bridge. There is no wood there at present but there was a wood skirting the road for two miles but it was cut down twenty-four or twenty five years ago. It was noted for its scenery and people came from all parts to see it.
    Ballinahoun that lovely town,
    Is always held in high renown,